Privacy Policy

The Caribe Royale Orlando Resort and its affiliates are committed to your privacy.  This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, retain, secure, and share your personal information.  By contacting us or using or registering for any of our products or services, you understand and acknowledge that we will collect and use personal information as described in this Policy.

What Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It


Personal information is any information that identifies you as a natural person or relates to an identifiable person. . Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your customer relationship with us. . Our website use will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. In some areas of our website, you can request information, subscribe to marketing or brochure materials, register yourself or your company for access to restricted areas, or apply for a job at our website.

The types of personal information  we collect about you includes your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and/or contact preferences, educational and employment background, and job interest data. To personalize our website, services or communications, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, and experiences with our website or services. We may also ask for details on joint travelers, including their names and we may also collect information related to conversations, including recording or monitoring customer service calls for quality assurance and training purposes, and other communications such as in-app messages and SMS.  

Additionally, our website collects and analyzes personal information to evaluate how visitors use cariberoyale.com website.  Personal data we collect  includes the pages visited on cariberoyale.com website, unique URLs visited within our website, browser type and IP address - This personal data is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies. Our website web pages use cookies and other technologies for data analysis and personalization services.

Sensitive Information


The term “sensitive information” refers to information related to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life, or sexual orientation, genetic information, criminal background, and any biometric data used for the purpose of unique identification. In some jurisdictions, mobile phone numbers, location data, and information contained on identity documents also are considered sensitive information. We do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you or unless we are required to do so pursuant to applicable laws or regulations. We may use health data provided by you to serve you better and meet your particular needs (for example, the provision of disability access).In addition, we collect other personal information in certain cases, such as:

Surveys: We may request demographic data or other personal information in customer surveys.

On-property Collection:  We collect additional personal information during registration/check-in at our properties, including such information as may be required by local laws. We may also use closed circuit television and other security measures at our properties that may capture or record images of guests and visitors in public areas, as well as information related to your location while on our properties (via keycards and other technologies). We may also use closed-circuit television and other technologies that record sound or video for the protection of our staff, guests and visitors to our properties where permitted by law. In addition, we may collect personal information in connection with on-property services, such as concierge services, health clubs, spas, activities, child care services, equipment rental.

Event Profiles:  If you plan an event with us, we collect meeting and event specifications, the date of the event, number of guests, details of the guest rooms, and, for corporate events, information on your organization (name, annual budget, and number of sponsored events per year). We also collect information about the guests that are a part of your group or event. If you visit us as part of a group, we may have personal information about you provided to us by the group and may market to you as a result of your stay with a group or attendance at an event in accordance with your preferences as permitted by law. If you visit us as part of an event, we may share personal information about you with the event planners, as permitted by law. If you are an event planner we may also share information about your event with third-party service providers who may market event services to you as permitted by law.

Social Media: If you choose to participate in Caribe Royale-sponsored social media activities or offerings, we may collect certain information from your social media account consistent with your settings within the social media service, such as location, check-ins, activities, interests, photos, status updates and friend list. We may also allow you to enter into contests to provide photos, such as of your stay with us, which you may share with your connections on social media for votes, shared offers or other promotions.

Spotlight Tags: Our website uses third party advertising companies who in turn use pixels, or transparent gif files, to help manage online tracking. These gif files are provided by our ad management partner. These files enable our ad management partner to recognize a unique cookie on your web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. The cookie is placed by us and our ad management partner who works with DoubleClick. With both cookies and Spotlight technology, the information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. For more information about DoubleClick, including information about how to opt out of these technologies, visit their website.

Interest-Based Online Advertising & Google Analytics:

We use the Advertising Reporting Features in Google Analytics to collect demographic data, such as age, gender and interests, about our users. We, as well as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve content based on your past visits to our Website. You can learn more about Advertising Reporting Features here, and on the data Google collects under Google Privacy Policy.

You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and edit or opt-out your Google Display Network ads’ preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. You can also use Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. Because those opt-out and preference control pages are specific to the individual browser used to visit it, and because that page is not operated by us, we are unable to perform the opt-outs on your behalf.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide you with services, marketing and communications in relation to our hotel, and to help us better understand your needs and interests. Specifically, we use your information to provide brochures and information, to communicate with you, to update you on events and specials, to personalize promotional offers and to enhance our website, improve the customer experience, and improve the usability of our website and other online platforms.

With Whom We Share Your Personal Information

We share your personal information with employees who have a need to know within the Caribe Royal family of companies.  We also share your personal information with trusted service providers and business partners who assist us in providing our products or services to you.  We also disclose your personal information as necessary or appropriate such as to comply with applicable law and regulations including laws outside your country of residence; to cooperate with public and government authorities, including authorities outside your country of residence; to cooperate with law enforcement; for other legal reason such as to enforce our terms and conditions and to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and in connection with a sale, merger or business transaction.  However,we do not sell, rent or lease your personal information to any entity. 

How We Keep Your Personal Information Secure

We are committed to protecting the personal information that we collect about you.. We have implemented commercially reasonable security measures to: (i) protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction, and (ii) keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date as appropriate. Caribe Royale maintains a PCI compliance program and an IT compliance program. This compliance program generates audit reports concerning the adequacy and effectiveness of Caribe Royale’s IT internal controls, including a PCI Attestation of Compliance signed by an external PCI Qualified Security Assessor and a SSAE16/SOC1 report addressing the IT general controls over systems that support certain accounting and financial reporting. In the event of a security incident, Caribe Royale will notify regulators and/or consumers as required by applicable laws or regulations. We also seek to require our affiliates and trusted service providers and business partners with whom we share personal information to exercise reasonable efforts to maintain the confidentiality of personal information about you. For online transactions, we use reasonable technological measures to protect the personal information that you transmit to us via our site. Unfortunately, however, no security system or system of transmitting data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure. For your own privacy protection, please do not send payment card numbers or any other confidential personal information to us via email. We will not contact you by mobile/text messaging or email to ask for your confidential personal information or payment card details. We will only ask for payment card details by telephone when you are booking a reservation or promotional package.

How Long We Retain Personal Information

We retain personal information about you for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy , unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.  We also retain your personal information for the time period necessary for us to exercise our contractual and legal rights.  We will destroy your personal information as early as practicable and in a way that the information may not be restored or reconstructed. If printed on paper, the personal information will be destroyed in a secure manner, such as by cross-shredding or incinerating the paper documents or otherwise and, if saved in electronic form, the personal information will be destroyed by technical means to ensure the information may not be restored or reconstructed at a later time.

Privacy Rights

Certain jurisdictions provide additional privacy rights to their residents.  The following individuals have such privacy rights:

EEA and other International Residents have the following privacy rights:   

  • Right of access. You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether, and where, we are processing your Personal Information; information about the categories of Personal Information we are processing, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and information as to how we determine applicable retention periods; information about the categories of recipients with whom we may share your Personal Information; and a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you.
  • Right of portability. You have the right, in certain circumstances, to receive a copy of the Personal Information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format that supports re-use, or to request the transfer of your personal data to another person.
  • Right to rectification. You have the right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information we hold about you without undue delay.
  • Right to erasure. You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to erase your Personal Information without undue delay if the continued processing of that Personal Information is not justified.
  • Right to restriction. You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to limit the purposes for which we process your Personal Information if the continued processing of the Personal Information in this way is not justified, such as where the accuracy of the Personal Information is contested by you.
  • Right to object. You have a right to object to any processing based on our legitimate interests where there are grounds relating to your particular situation. There may be compelling reasons for continuing to process your Personal Information, and we will assess and inform you if that is the case. You can object to marketing activities for any reason.
  • If you are resident in France, you also have the right to set guidelines for the retention and communication of your Personal Information after your death.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us at DataProtectionOffice@cariberoyale.com.

EU residents also have the right to lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority. Further information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. Swiss residents have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner at: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/?lang=en

Residents in other jurisdictions may also have similar rights to the above. Please contact us at email address if you would like to exercise one of these rights, and we will comply with any request to the extent required under applicable law.

California resident have the following privacy rights:

California residents may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  We will provide a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties or our affiliates for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties or affiliates. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the email or mailing addresses specified in this section.  California residents must submit their requests to us either by email at: DataProtectionOffice@cariberoyale.com or write us at: Data Protection Officer, 8101 World Center Drive, Orlando FL 3282.

California residents also have the right to know the following information:

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

SOURCES OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

CATEGORIES OF ENTITIES WITH WHOM WE SHARE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Identifiers such as name, address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

You and publicly available sites and sources

Promote and provide our products and services, manage our customer relationship, comply with our legal and contractual requirements, and to establish, exercise our legal and contractual rights 

Our employees; our trusted service providers, our  affiliate companies and their employees, law enforcement, government officials, or others as required by law.

Commercial information such as product or services purchased, payment information, and other information to process our business transactions

You.

Promote and provide our products and services, manage our customer relationship, comply with our legal and contractual requirements, and to establish, exercise our legal and contractual rights

Our employees; our trusted service providers, our  affiliate companies and their employees, law enforcement, government officials, or others as required by law.

Sensitive information such as credit card information, passport information, disability status for accommodation purposes,

You

Promote and provide our products and services, manage our customer relationship, comply with our legal and contractual requirements, and to establish, exercise our legal and contractual rights

Our employees; our trusted service providers, our affiliate companies and their employees, law enforcement, government officials, or others as required by law.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding yours interaction with an internet website, social media site or application

You, our electronic communications equipment, our IT personnel; and our IT service providers

Promote and provide our products and services, manage our customer relationship, comply with our legal and contractual requirements, and to establish, exercise our legal and contractual rights

Our employees; our trusted service providers, our  affiliate companies and their employees, law enforcement, government officials, or others as required by law.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, or similar information

You, and our electronic communications equipment

Promote and provide our products and services, manage our customer relationship, comply with our legal and contractual requirements, and to establish, exercise our legal and contractual rights

Our employees; our trusted service providers, our  affiliate companies and their employees, law enforcement, government officials, or others as required by law.

Inferences drawn from the personal information collected to determine your preferences

Personal information collected about you

Promote and provide our products and services, manage our customer relationship, comply with our legal and contractual requirements, and to establish, exercise our legal and contractual rights

Our employees; our trusted service providers, our affiliate companies and their employees, law enforcement, government officials, or others as required by law.

As a California resident, you have the following privacy rights regarding your personal information:

  • The right to know and right to access the personal information we have collected about you, including the categories of personal information, the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information, the categories of third parties to whom the business discloses personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about the consumer; 
  • The right to delete personal information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions; 
  • The right to correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you; 
  • The right to limit the use of your sensitive information to the purposes set forth above;
  • The right of portability, or right to have us transfer your personal information to other persons or entities upon your request; and 
  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising your of privacy rights.

You can exercise you privacy rights by submitting a request to us by emailing us at: DataProtectionOffice@cariberoyale.com or writing our Data Protection Officer, 8101 World Center Drive, Orlando FL 3282 or calling us at: 407-238-8000; or asking our Human Resources department for a written request form.  To protect the security of your personal information, we will require you to provide us with identifying information for you such as personal email address, personal telephone number, employee identification number, and/or other information that we can match with the personal information we have collected about you to verify your identity.  

You may use an authorized agent to request access to or deletion of your personal information. We will require your authorized agent to provide us with either (1) a power of attorney authorizing the authorized agent to act on your behalf or (2) your written authorization permitting the authorized agent to request access to your personal information on your behalf.  Further, we will require you or your authorized agent to provide us with identifying information to verify your identity.

Within 10 days of receiving your request to know, we will confirm receipt of your request and provide information about how we will process your request.  Generally, we will respond to your request within 45 days.  If we need more time to respond, we will provide you with notice and an explanation of the reason we need more time to respond.  We may deny your request if we cannot verify your identity or are legally permitted to deny your request.  If we deny your request, we will explain the basis for the denial, provide or delete any personal information that is not subject to the denial, and refrain from using the personal information retained for any purpose other than permitted by the denial. We will maintain a record of your request and our response for 24 months.

Nevada residents have the following privacy rights:

As a Nevada resident, you have the right to direct us not to sell certain personally identifiable information that we collect about you on our Websites or other online services by emailing us at Designated Address.  This information includes: your first name or first initial and last name in combination with your social security number; driver’s license number, driver authorization card number or identification card number; account number, credit card number or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code or password that would permit access to your financial account; medical identification number or a health insurance identification number; user name, unique identifier or electronic mail address in combination with a password, access code or security question and answer that would permit access to an online account.  

Additionally, you may review and request that we change the personally identifiable information that we collect about you on our websites or other online services by emailing us at DataProtectionOffice@cariberoyale.com or writing our Data Protection Officer, 8101 World Center Drive, Orlando FL 3282.

Our service providers and other third parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different internet websites or online services when you use our Websites or online services.

Virginia residents have the following privacy rights:

The right to know and right to access the personal information we have collected about you; 

  • The right to delete personal information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions; 
  • The right to correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you; 
  • The right of portability, or right to have us transfer your personal information to other persons or entities upon your request; and 
  • The right to opt-out of processing of your personal information for purposes of targeted advertising, sale of personal data, and profiling.

You can exercise your privacy rights by emailing us at: DataProtectionOffice@cariberoyale.com or writing our Data Protection Officer, 8101 World Center Drive, Orlando FL 3282

Cross-border transfers

Your personal information may be stored and processed in a country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers. By contacting us or using our websites, social media sites, products and services you understand that your personal information will be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country.  In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Information.  We comply with all data privacy laws whenever personal information is transferred across borders

Links to Third-Party Websites

Our website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave our website. Our website do not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from our websites. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by our website Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. Some third-party companies may choose to share their personal data with our website; that sharing is governed by that third-party company’s privacy policy.

Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests.  We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 nor target it’s website to children under 13.

Opting Out

We will not use your personal information for a different purpose than the one stated when you provided your data. To opt-out of receiving communications you have expressly requested (such as e-mail newsletters, promotions, etc.), please select the e-mail “opt-out” or “unsubscribe” link included in each subscription communication. To the extent required by applicable law, you may be able to request that we inform you about the personal information we maintain about you and, where appropriate, withdraw your consent for certain data processing activity and/or request that we update, correct, delete, and/or stop processing your personal information. We will make all required updates and changes within the time specified by applicable law and as required by law. When permitted by law, we may charge an appropriate fee to cover the costs of responding to the request. Such requests may be submitted by E-Mailing DataProtectionOffice@cariberoyale.com or in writing to Data Protection Officer, 8101 World Center Drive, Orlando FL 32821. To protect your confidentiality, we can only respond to such requests to the email address that you have registered or otherwise provided to us. Please remember that if you make such a request, we may not be able to provide you with the same quality and variety of services to which you are accustomed. In addition, in some circumstances based on applicable law, you may request that we cease sharing personal information about you with our business partners or that Caribe Royale cease using personal information about you by contacting us using the email or mailing address above. We will seek to honor those requests consistently with applicable law.

Changes to this  Privacy Policy

If there are updates to the terms of our website’s online Privacy Statement, we will post those changes on this page, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and how we are committed to protecting your privacy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy  Policy, our privacy practices  or your dealings with us , please contact us  by emailing us at DataProtectionOffice@cariberoyale.com or in writing to Data Protection Officer, 8101 World Center Drive, Orlando FL 3282.